Washington's first constitutional convention met between July and August 1889 to draft the state's foundational text.
To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.
The article on Water and Water Rights was discussed before being referred to the Committee on Revision, Adjustment and Enrollment. The article on Eminent Domain for Ditches, Drains, Etc. was then taken up before being referred back to the Convention. The article on Corporations Other Than Municipal was then taken up, amended further, and referred back to the Convention.
Membership (at session start):
Hiram E. Allen, Samuel H. Berry, Nelson Gates Blalock, Ozra A. Bowen, John J. Browne, Daniel Buchanan, James A. Burk, Harrison Clothier, Charles P. Coey, George Comegys, Samuel G. Cosgrove, Daniel J. Crowley, Frank M. Dallam, Silvius A. Dickey, Ralph Oregon Dunbar, David E. Durie, Trusten P. Dyer, Edward Eldridge, Jacob T. Eshelman, Hanford Wentworth Fairweather, Charles T. Fay, Benjamin B. Glascock, Melvin M. Godman, John F. Gowey, W. B. Gray, Thomas C. Griffitts, Thomas Hayton, Francis Henry, Gwin Hicks, John P. Hoyt, James A. Hungate, Robert Jamieson, Richard Jeffs, George H. Jones, Oliver H. Joy, John C. Kellogg, John R. Kinnear, Henry M. Lillis, Addison A. Lindsley, S. H. Manly, Joshua Philander T. McCroskey, J. T. McDonald, Matt J. McElroy, John McReavey, Thomas T. Minor, Austin Mires, James Z. Moore, Robert S. More, Morgan Morgans, Lewis Neace, W. L. Newton, James Power, William F. Prosser, John M. Reed, Thomas M. Reed, Albert Schooley, B. L. Sharpstein, John A. Shoudy, Louis Sohns, George H. Stevenson, Theodore L. Stiles, Robert F. Sturdevant, H. F. Suksdorf, E. H. Sullivan, P. C. Sullivan, George W. Tibbetts, J. J. Travis, George Turner, J. F. Van Name, C. H. Warner, Allen Weir, J. J. Weisenburger, Arnold J. West, H. C. Willison, Henry Winsor (75 total)
Representing 25 delegations:
01. First District, 02. Second District, 03. Third District, 04. Fourth District, 05. Fifth District, 06. Sixth District, 07. Seventh District, 08. Eighth District, 09. Ninth District, 10. Tenth District, 11. Eleventh District, 12. Twelfth District , 13. Thirteenth District, 14. Fourteenth District, 15. Fifteenth District, 16. Sixteenth District, 17. Seventeenth District, 18. Eighteenth District , 19. Nineteenth District, 20. Twentieth District, 21. Twenty-first District , 22. Twenty-second District, 23. Twenty-third District, 24. Twenty-fourth District, 25. Twenty-fifth District
Imported Documents
Imported Amendments
Exported Documents
Exported Amendments
Resources (0):
Resource Collections (0):
None
Resource Items (0):
None
Summary of events in this session:
Individuals:
0 0 0 0
List of people joining the committee
List of people leaving the committee
List of people elected to a position
Documents:
0 0 0
List of proposals created
List of proposals amended
List of proposals copied
List of proposals imported
List of proposals to be voted on
List of proposals debated
Decisions:
List of proposals adopted
List of proposals rejected
List of proposals dropped
List of proposals referred
List of postpone debate voted on
List of other proposals voted on
Procedure:
List of procedural motion
List of motions debated
Icon key
Person joining a committee
Person leaving a committee
Person elected to a position
A new document introduced
An amendment proposed
A document introduced from another committee
A revision of another document begun
Amendment imported from another committee
Proposal Debated
Drop a proposal
Refer a proposal
Adopt a proposal
Other vote (continue debate)
Reject a proposal
Postpone debate on a proposal
Procedural motion introduced
Procedural Motion Debated
Procedural motion with sub-decisions