Washington's first constitutional convention met between July and August 1889 to draft the state's foundational text.
To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.
A message was submitted. The reports of the Committees on Water and Water Rights and State, School and Granted lands were presented. The Convention then resolved into the Committee of the Whole to consider the report of the Committee on State, County and Municipal Indebtedness. The Committee rose to report the article to the Convention, which was discussed further and agreed to. The Convention then resolved into the Committee of the Whole for the consideration of the report from the Committee on Corporations Other Than Municipal.
Membership (at session start):
Hiram E. Allen, Samuel H. Berry, Nelson Gates Blalock, Ozra A. Bowen, John J. Browne, Daniel Buchanan, James A. Burk, Harrison Clothier, Charles P. Coey, George Comegys, Samuel G. Cosgrove, Daniel J. Crowley, Frank M. Dallam, Silvius A. Dickey, Ralph Oregon Dunbar, David E. Durie, Trusten P. Dyer, Edward Eldridge, Jacob T. Eshelman, Hanford Wentworth Fairweather, Charles T. Fay, Benjamin B. Glascock, Melvin M. Godman, John F. Gowey, W. B. Gray, Thomas C. Griffitts, Thomas Hayton, Francis Henry, Gwin Hicks, John P. Hoyt, James A. Hungate, Robert Jamieson, Richard Jeffs, George H. Jones, Oliver H. Joy, John C. Kellogg, John R. Kinnear, Henry M. Lillis, Addison A. Lindsley, S. H. Manly, Joshua Philander T. McCroskey, J. T. McDonald, Matt J. McElroy, John McReavey, Thomas T. Minor, Austin Mires, James Z. Moore, Robert S. More, Morgan Morgans, Lewis Neace, W. L. Newton, James Power, William F. Prosser, John M. Reed, Thomas M. Reed, Albert Schooley, B. L. Sharpstein, John A. Shoudy, Louis Sohns, George H. Stevenson, Theodore L. Stiles, Robert F. Sturdevant, H. F. Suksdorf, E. H. Sullivan, P. C. Sullivan, George W. Tibbetts, J. J. Travis, George Turner, J. F. Van Name, C. H. Warner, Allen Weir, J. J. Weisenburger, Arnold J. West, H. C. Willison, Henry Winsor (75 total)
Representing 25 delegations:
01. First District, 02. Second District, 03. Third District, 04. Fourth District, 05. Fifth District, 06. Sixth District, 07. Seventh District, 08. Eighth District, 09. Ninth District, 10. Tenth District, 11. Eleventh District, 12. Twelfth District , 13. Thirteenth District, 14. Fourteenth District, 15. Fifteenth District, 16. Sixteenth District, 17. Seventeenth District, 18. Eighteenth District , 19. Nineteenth District, 20. Twentieth District, 21. Twenty-first District , 22. Twenty-second District, 23. Twenty-third District, 24. Twenty-fourth District, 25. Twenty-fifth District
Imported Documents
Imported Amendments
Exported Documents
Exported Amendments
Resources (9):
Resource Collections (0):
None
Resource Items (9):
Digital scan of the original newspaper, the Yakima Herald.
Digital scan of the original newspaper, the Yakima Herald.
Digital scans of the original newspaper, the Seattle Post-Intelligencer.
Digital scan of the original newspaper, the Washington Standard.
Digital scan of the original newspaper, the Washington Standard.
Digital scan of the original newspaper, the Washington Standard.
Summary of events in this session:
Individuals:
0 0 0 0
List of people joining the committee
List of people leaving the committee
List of people elected to a position
Documents:
0 0 0
List of proposals created
List of proposals amended
List of proposals copied
List of proposals imported
List of proposals to be voted on
List of proposals debated
Decisions:
List of proposals adopted
List of proposals rejected
List of proposals dropped
List of proposals referred
List of postpone debate voted on
List of other proposals voted on
Procedure:
List of procedural motion
List of motions debated
Icon key
Person joining a committee
Person leaving a committee
Person elected to a position
A new document introduced
An amendment proposed
A document introduced from another committee
A revision of another document begun
Amendment imported from another committee
Proposal Debated
Drop a proposal
Refer a proposal
Adopt a proposal
Other vote (continue debate)
Reject a proposal
Postpone debate on a proposal
Procedural motion introduced
Procedural Motion Debated
Procedural motion with sub-decisions