United States Nineteenth Amendment and Edmunds Tucker Act [Early Access - Work in Progress]

The Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution secured the right to vote to women.

House of Representatives

To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.

Session 5257: 1887-01-14 12:00:00

A message from the Senate informs the House that a Conference Committee for S.10 has been requested.

Membership (at session start):

George E. Adams, John J. Adams, Charles H. Allen, John M. Allen, Charles M. Anderson, John A. Anderson, Louis E. Atkinson, Charles S. Baker, John S. Barbour, E. Barksdale, George T. Barnes, F. G. Barry, Thomas M. Bayne, Curtis C. Bean, Perry Belmont, Risden T. Bennett, Henry H. Bingham, Newton C. Blanchard, Richard P. Bland, Archibald M. Bliss, James H. Blount, Franklin Bound, Charles A. Boutelle, Charles E. Boyle, James D. Brady, Edward S. Bragg, C. R. Breckinridge, William C. P. Breckinridge, Charles E. Brown, William W. Brown, Charles N. Brumm, James Buchanan, John R. Buck, Frank C. Bunnell, James N. Burnes, Julius C. Burrows, Benjamin Butterworth, William D. Bynum, George Cabell, John T. Caine, A. J. Caldwell, Felix Campbell, Jacob M. Campbell, James E. Campbell, Timothy J. Campbell, Allen D. Candler, Joseph G. Cannon, Ezra C. Carleton, John G. Carlisle, Lucien B. Caswell, T. C. Catchings, Martin L. Clardy, Judson C. Clements, Thomas R. Cobb, Patrick A. Collins, Barnes Compton, Charles C. Comstock, Edwin H. Conger, William C. Cooper, William H. H. Cowles, William R. Cox, William H. Crain, Charles F. Crisp, Thomas Croxton, David Culberson, Andrew G. Curtin, Byron M. Cutcheon, John W. Daniel, George W. Dargan, Ira Davenport, Alexander C. Davidson, Robert H. M. Davidson, Robert T. Davis, William Dawson, Samuel Dibble, Nelson Dingley, Jr., Alexander M. Dockery, George W. E. Dorsey, Charles Dougherty, Abraham Dowdney, Ransom W. Dunham, Pointdexter Dunn, John R. Eden, Nathaniel B. Eldredge, W. W. Elisberry, Frederick D. Ely, Daniel Ermentrout, I. Newton Evans, James B. Everhart, John M. Farquhar, Charles N. Felton, John V. L. Findlay, Spencer O. Fisher, George W. Fleeger, Martin A. Foran, George Ford, William H. Forney, Ben T. Frederick, William E. Fuller, E. H. Funston, Edward J. Gay, George W. Geddes, Charles H. Gibson, Eustace Gibson, P. T. Glass, John M. Glover, Nathan Goff, Jr., Robert S. Green, Wharton J. Green, Charles H. Grosvenor, William W. Grout, Richard Guenther, John Hailey, John B. Hale, B. J. Hall, John E. Halsell, N. J. Hammond, Lewis Hanback, Alfred C. Harmer, Henry R. Harris, William H. Hatch, Edward D. Hayden, John T. Heard, John J. Hemphill, David B. Henderson, John S. Henderson, Thomas J. Henderson, William P. Hepburn, Hilary A. Herbert, Binger Hermann, Abram S. Hewitt, John A. Hiestand, William D. Hill, George Hires, Frank Hiscock, Robert R. Hitt, William S. Holman, Adoniram J. Holmes, A. J. Hopkins, Thomas R. Hudd, John E. Hutton, Alfred B. Irion, Oscar L. Jackson, Darwin R. James, Frederick A. Johnson, James T. Johnston, Thomas D. Johnston, J. H. Jones, James T. Jones, Anthony Joseph, William D. Kelley, John H. Ketcham, John J. Kleiner, Robert M. LaFollette, Polk Laffoon, James Laird, Silas Z. Landes, S. W. T. Lanham, Frank Lawler, Benjamin Le Fevre, Herman Lehlback, Harry Libbey, James G. Lindsley, John Little, John D. Long, Charles B. Lore, J. A. Louttit, Henry B. Lovering, Joseph Lyman, Peter P. Mahoney, H. H. Markham, John M. Martin, Courtland C. Matson, William C. Maybury, William McAdoo, Louis E. McComas, James B. McCreary, Joseph McKenna, William McKinley, Jr., Benton McMillin, Thomas C. McRae, Truman A. Merriman, Stephen C. Millard, J. F. Miller, Seth L. Milliken, Roger Q. Mills, Charles L. Mitchell, Seth C. Moffatt, J. B. Morgan, E. N. Morrill, William R. Morrison, W. W. Morrow, Nicholas Muller, J. H. Murphy, John R. Neal, William H. Neece, Knute Nelson, Thomas M. Norwood, Charles T. O'Ferrall, James E. O'Hara, Charles O'Neill, John J. O'Neill, William C. Oates, Edwin S. Osborne, Joseph H. Outhwaite, William D. Owen, Abraham X. Parker, Sereno E. Payne, Lewis E. Payson, Samuel W. Peel, Bishop W. Perkins, William H. Perry, Samuel R. Peters, A. H. Pettibone, William W. Phelps, John S. Pindar, Ralph Plumb, Samuel J. Randall, Ambrose A. Ranney, John H. Reagan, Thomas B. Reed, William W. Rice, James D. Richardson, James M. Riggs, Thomas A. Robertson, Francis W. Rockwell, John H. Rogers, Jacob Romeis, Johnathan H. Rowell, Thomas Ryan, John G. Sawyer, J. D. Sayers, William L. Scott, Joseph A. Scranton, George E. Seney, Walter L. Sessions, Edward W. Seymour, Frank T. Shaw, Otho R. Singleton, Thomas G. Skinner, Charles P. Snyder, William H. Sowden, William M. Springer, William G. Stahlnecker, George W. Steele, Isaac Stephenson, Charles Stewart, John W. Stewart, Eben F. Stone, William J. Stone, Horace B. Strait, Isaac S. Struble, John Swinburne, John A. Swope, George G. Symes, Timothy E. Tarsney, W. P. Taulbee, Ezra B. Taylor, Isaac H. Taylor, John M. Taylor, Zach Taylor, John R. Thomas, Ormsby B. Thomas, Albert C. Thompson, James W. Throckmorton, George D. Tillman, Joseph K. Toole, Richard W. Townshend, John R. Tucker, Henry G. Turner, H. S. Van Eatson, Isaac W. Van Schaick, Egbert L. Viele, Charles S. Voorhees, William H. Wade, W. H. Wadsworth, John T. Wait, J. B. Wakefield, William A. Wallace, Thomas B. Ward, A. J. Warner, William Warner, Archibald J. Weaver, J. B. Weaver, John B. Weber, Olin Wellborn, George West, Joseph Wheeler, Alexander C. White, Milo White, William Whiting, Beriah Wilkins, Albert S. Willis, William W. Wilson, Edwin B. Winans, George D. Wise, Frank L. Wolford, William Woodburn, Nicholas E. Worthington (299 total)

Representing 42 delegations:

Alabama Delegation, Arizona Delegation, Arkansas Delegation, California Delegation, Colorado Delegation, Connecticut Delegation, Delaware Delegation, Florida Delegation, Georgia Delegation, Idaho Delegation, Illinois Delegation, Indiana Delegation, Iowa Delegation, Kansas Delegation, Kentucky Delegation , Louisiana Delegation, Maine Delegation, Maryland Delegation, Massachusetts Delegation, Michigan Delegation, Minnesota Delegation, Mississippi Delegation, Missouri Delegation, Montana Delegation, Nebraska Delegation, Nevada Delegation, New Jersey Delegation, New Mexico Delegation, New York Delegation, North Carolina Delegation, Ohio Delegation, Oregon Delegation, Pennsylvania Delegation, South Carolina Delegation, Tennessee Delegation, Texas Delegation, Utah Delegation, Vermont Delegation, Virginia Delegation, Washington Delegation, West Virginia Delegation, Wisconsin Delegation


Resources (0):

Resource Collections (0):

None

Resource Items (0):

None


Summary of events in this session:

Individuals:

0 0 0 0

List of people joining the committee

List of people leaving the committee

List of people elected to a position

Documents:

0 0 0

List of proposals created

List of proposals amended

List of proposals copied

List of proposals imported

List of proposals to be voted on

List of proposals debated

Decisions:

List of proposals adopted

List of proposals rejected

List of proposals dropped

List of proposals referred

List of postpone debate voted on

List of other proposals voted on

Procedure:

List of procedural motion

List of motions debated

Events (9)

Previous

session

Next

session

Icon key

Person joining a committee

Person leaving a committee

Person elected to a position

A new document introduced

An amendment proposed

A document introduced from another committee

A revision of another document begun

Amendment imported from another committee

Proposal Debated

Drop a proposal

Refer a proposal

Adopt a proposal

Other vote (continue debate)

Reject a proposal

Postpone debate on a proposal

Procedural motion introduced

Procedural Motion Debated

Procedural motion with sub-decisions