United States Nineteenth Amendment and Edmunds Tucker Act

The Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution secured the right to vote to women.

House of Representatives

To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.

Session 5105: 1919-05-20 00:00:00

Report from Committee on Woman's Suffrage (H.J. Res. 1); Annual message of the President.

Membership (at session start):

Ernest R. Ackerman, Joshua W. Alexander, Edward B. Almon, Sydney Anderson, William E. Andrews, William N. Andrews, Daniel Read Anthony, Jr., William A. Ashbrook, James Benjamin Aswell, William A. Ayres, John J. Babka, Isaac Bacharach, John Miller Baer, William B. Bankhead, Henry E. Barbour, Alben Barkley, Carlos Bee, James T. Begg, Thomas Montgomery Bell, John S. Benham, Carville D. Benson, Victor L. Berger, Eugene Black, Fred L. Blackmon, Oscar E. Bland, S. Otis Bland, William Thomas Bland, Thomas L. Blanton, William D. Boies, Charles F. Booher, George M. Bowers, John C. Box, Charles H. Brand, Clay Stone Briggs, Samuel M. Brinson, Frederick A. Britten, Edward S. Brooks, Edwin B. Brooks, Edward E. Browne, William J. Browning, Clement L. Brumbaugh, James P. Buchanan, Clark Burdick, William J. Burke, Sherman Everett Burroughs, Thomas S. Butler, James F. Byrnes, Joseph W. Byrns, William P. Caldwell, Guy E. Campbell, Philip P. Campbell, Ezekiel S. Candler, Jr., J. Campbell Cantrill, Thaddeus H. Caraway, John F. Carew, William Leighton Carss, Charles D. Carter, John J. Casey, Carl R. Chindblom, Charles A. Christopherson, Champ Clark, Frank Clark, David G. Classon, William E. Cleary, Charles P. Coady, R. Clint Cole, James W. Collier, John G. Cooper, Ira C. Copley, Peter E. Costello, Thomas S. Crago, Louis C. Cramton, Charles R. Crisp, Frank Crowther, Thomas H. Cullen, Gilbert A. Currie, Charles F. Curry, Harry H. Dale, Frederick W. Dallinger, George P. Darrow, Martin L. Davey, Charles Russell Davis, Edwin L. Davis, S. Wallace Dempsey, Edward E. Denison, S. Hubert Dent, Arthur G. Dewalt, Clement C. Dickinson, L. J. Dickinson, Fred H. Dominick, Jerome F. Donovan, Peter J. Dooling, Frank E. Doremus, Robert L. Doughton, Cassius C. Dowell, Herbert J. Drane, James W. Dunbar, Thomas B. Dunn, Henry Garland Dupré, Leonidas C. Dyer, John J. Eagan, Joe H. Eagle, Leonard S. Echols, George W. Edmonds, Richard N. Elliott, Franklin Ellsworth, John A. Elston, Henry I. Emerson, John Jacob Esch, Charles R. Evans, John M. Evans, Robert E. Evans, Louis W. Fairfield, Scott Ferris, Simeon D. Fess, William Jason Fields, Hubert Fisher, John F. Fitzgerald, Henry Flood, Benjamin K. Focht, Joseph W. Fordney, Israel M. Foster, James A. Frear, Richard P. Freeman, Burton L. French, Alvan T. Fuller, Charles Eugene Fuller, Thomas Gallagher, James A. Gallivan, Harry L. Gandy, James V. Ganly, Warren Gard, Mahlon M. Garland, John Nance Garner, Finis J. Garrett, Frederick H. Gillett, James P. Glynn, Hannibal L. Godwin, Henry M. Goldfogle, James W. Good, Louis B. Goodall, William S. Goodwin, Norman J. Gould, George S. Graham, William J. Graham, William R. Green, Frank L. Greene, William S. Greene, William W. Griest, Anthony J. Griffin, Lindley H. Hadley, James A. Hamill, Edward L. Hamilton, Guy W. Hardy, Rufus Hardy, Thomas W. Harrison, Reuben L. Haskell, William W. Hastings, Gilbert N. Haugen, Willis C. Hawley, Carl Hayden, Edward D. Hays, J. Thomas Helfin, Benigno C. Hernández, Ira G. Hersey, Hugh S. Hersman, Abram S. Hewitt, Andrew J. Hickey, Frederick C. Hicks, William H. Hill, Homer Hoch, Edward Everett Holland, Alanson B. Houghton, Everett B. Howard, Claude Benton Hudspeth, Willis J. Hulings, Cordell Hull, Harry E. Hull, Benjamin G. Humphreys II, James W. Hustead, Elijah C. Hutchinson, William Leo Igoe, Clifford Ireland, Henderson M. Jacoway, Albert W. Jefferis, Albert Johnson, Ben Johnson, Royal C. Johnson, Paul B. Johnson, Sr., John B. Johnston, Evan J. Jones, Niels Juul, Julius Kahn, Charles C. Kearns, Patrick H. Kelley, Samuel A. Kendall, Ambrose Kennedy, Charles A. Kennedy, William Kettner, Edgar R. Kiess, David Hayes Kincheloe, Edward John King, Moses P. Kinkaid, Claude Kitchin, John C. Kleczka, Harold Knutson, Milton Kraus, Aaron S. Kreider, Fiorello H. LaGuardia, Florian Lampert, John W. Langley, Fritz G. Lanham, William C. Lankford, Caleb R. Layton, Ladislas Lazaro, Clarence F. Lea, Gordon Lee, Frederick R. Lehlbach, John V. Lesher, Asbury Francis Lever, J. Charles Linthicum, Edward C. Little, Augustine Lonergan, Nicholas Longworth, Robert Luce, Willfred W. Lufkin, Oscar R. Luhring, Walter W. MaGee, John MacCrate, Clarence MacGregor, Martin B. Madden, James P. Maher, Samuel C. Major, James R. Mann, Joseph J. Mansfield, Carl Mapes, Whitmell P. Martin, William E. Mason, James McAndrews, Clifton N. McArthur, James V. McClintic, Roscoe C. McCulloch, John McDuffie, Louis T. McFadden, Cornelius A. McGlennon, John C. McKenzie, Tom D. McKeown, Richard F. McKiniry, William B. McKinley, Patrick McLane, James C. McLaughlin, Melvin O. McLaughlin, Isaac V. McPherson, James M. Mead, Schuyler Merritt, Earl C. Michener, John F. Miller, Daniel F. Minahan, James G. Monahan, Franklin Wheeler Mondell, Andrew Jackson Montague, John Austin Moon, Charles A. Mooney, C. Ellis Moore, J. Hampton Moore, Merrill Moores, Dick Thompson Morgan, John M. Morin, Luther W. Mott, Sydney Emanuel Mudd II, B. Frank Murphy, Matthew M. Neely, Adolphus P. Nelson, William L. Nelson, Cleveland A. Newton, Walter Newton, Charles Archibald Nicholas, Samuel J. Nicholls, John I. Nolan, David J. O'Connell, Charles F. Ogden, William A. Oldfield, William B. Oliver, Richard Olney II, Henry Z. Osborne, James W. Overstreet, Lemuel Phillips Padgett, Calvin D. Paige, Frank Park, James S. Parker, Lucian W. Parrish, Hebert C. Pell, Jr., John A. Peters, Michael F. Phelan, Edmund Platt, Stephen G. Porter, Edward W. Pou, Fred S. Purnell, Percy E. Quin, Amos H. Radcliffe, J. Willard Ragsdale, Henry T. Rainey, John E. Raker, John R. Ramsey, C. William Ramseyer, Charles H. Randall, Clifford E. Randall, Sam Rayburn, C. Frank Reavis, John Reber, Daniel A. Reed, Stuart F. Reed, marion E. Rhodes, Edwin D. Ricketts, Carl W. Riddick, Daniel J. Riordan, Leonidas D. Robinson, John M. Robsion, William A. Rodenberg, John J. Rogers, Milton A. Romjue, John M. Rose, Arthur B. Rouse, Joseph Rowan, Frederick W. Rowe, Thomas L. Rubey, William W. Rucker, Adolf J. Sabath, Archie D. Sanders, Everett Sanders, Jared Y. Sanders, Sr., Rollin B. Sanford, Edward W. Saunders, Thomas D. Schall, Frank D. Scott, Thomas J. Scully, William J. Sears, Sam R. Sells, Isaac R. Sherwood, Milton M. Shreve, Isaac Siegel, Thetus Willrette Sims, James H. Sinclair, Nicholas J. Sinnott, Thomas U. Sisson, C. Bascom Slemp, John Humphrey Small, Frank L. Smith, John M. C. Smith, Thomas F. Smith, John H. Smithwick, Bertrand H. Snell, Homer P. Snyder, Henry B. Steagall, Charles M. Stedman, Henry J. Steele, Halvor Steenerson, Ambrose E.B. Stephens, Hubert D. Stephens, Walter Russell Stiness, James G. Strong, Nathan L. Strong, Christopher D. Sullivan, John W. Summers, Hatton W. Sumners, Burton E. Sweet, Edward Thomas Taylor, J. Will Taylor, Samuel M. Taylor, Henry W. Temple, Robert Y. Thomas, Jr., Charles J. Thompson, Joseph Bryan Thompson, John N. Tillman, John Q. Tilson, Charles Bateman Timberlake, Jasper Napoleon Tincher, George H. Tinkham, Horace M. Towner, Allen T. Treadway, William D. Upshaw, William Newell Vaile, William S. Vare, William Webb Venable, Albert H. Vestal, Carl Vinson, Edward Voigt, Andrew Volstead, Joseph Walsh, Anderson H. Walters, Charles B. Ward, Edward Hills Wason, John Thomas Watkins, Henry Wilfield Watson, Walter Allen Watson, Zebulon Weaver, Edwin Y. Webb, J. Stanley Webster, Benjamin F. Welty, Rhicard S. Whaley, Loren E. Wheeler, Hays B. White, Wallace H. White, Jr., Thomas S. Williams, John Haden Wilson, Riley Joseph Wilson, William W. Wilson, Otis Wingo, Samuel E. Winslow, James W. Wise, William R. Wood, James P. Woods, Harry C. Woodyard, William C. Wright, Richard Yates, George M. Young, James Young, Frederick N. Zihlman (418 total)

Representing 47 delegations:

Alabama Delegation, Arizona Delegation, Arkansas Delegation, California Delegation, Colorado Delegation, Connecticut Delegation, Delaware Delegation, Florida Delegation, Georgia Delegation, Idaho Delegation, Illinois Delegation, Indiana Delegation, Iowa Delegation, Kansas Delegation, Kentucky Delegation , Louisiana Delegation, Maine Delegation, Maryland Delegation, Massachusetts Delegation, Michigan Delegation, Minnesota Delegation, Mississippi Delegation, Missouri Delegation, Montana Delegation, Nebraska Delegation, Nevada Delegation, New Hampshire Delegation, New Jersey Delegation, New Mexico Delegation, New York Delegation, North Carolina Delegation, North Dakota Delegation, Ohio Delegation, Oklahoma Delegation, Oregon Delegation, Pennsylvania Delegation, Rhode Island Delegation, South Carolina Delegation, South Dakota Delegation, Tennessee Delegation, Texas Delegation, Vermont Delegation, Virginia Delegation, Washington Delegation, West Virginia Delegation, Wisconsin Delegation, Wyoming Delegation


Imported Documents

Imported Amendments

Exported Documents

Exported Amendments

Resources (0):

Resource Collections (0):

None

Resource Items (0):

None


Summary of events in this session:

Individuals:

0 0 0 0

List of people joining the committee

List of people leaving the committee

List of people elected to a position

Documents:

0 0 0

List of proposals created

List of proposals amended

List of proposals copied

List of proposals imported

List of proposals to be voted on

List of proposals debated

Decisions:

List of proposals adopted

List of proposals rejected

List of proposals dropped

List of proposals referred

List of postpone debate voted on

List of other proposals voted on

Procedure:

List of procedural motion

List of motions debated

Events (8)

Previous

session

Next

session

Icon key

Person joining a committee

Person leaving a committee

Person elected to a position

A new document introduced

An amendment proposed

A document introduced from another committee

A revision of another document begun

Amendment imported from another committee

Proposal Debated

Drop a proposal

Refer a proposal

Adopt a proposal

Other vote (continue debate)

Reject a proposal

Postpone debate on a proposal

Procedural motion introduced

Procedural Motion Debated

Procedural motion with sub-decisions