Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled to Adopt a Constitution for the State of Utah
The committee formed to determine the authenticity of the credentials of the delegates and determine who should be allowed seats in the convention.
To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.
Mr. President and Gentlemen of the Convention:
Your Committee on Credentials to whom was referred the consideration of rights of members to seats in this Convention beg leave to report,
That they find the list of delegates as certified by the Secretary of the Territory, and entitled to seats in this Convention, to be as follows:
NAME OF COUNTY. NAME OF DELEGATE.
Beaver............ ................ ................. J. R. Murdock,
A.S. Anderson.
Box Elder .............................. .......... J.D. Peters,
William Lowe,
W. H. Gibbs,
Peter Lowe.
Cache ..................................... ........ Moses Thatcher,
W. J. Kerr,
Noble Warrum, Jr.,
Henry Hughes,
W. H. Maughan,
I. C. Thoreson
J. P. Low,
C. H. Hart.
Davis............................. ................... B. H. Roberts,
Chester Call,
J. R. Barnes.
Emery..................... ............. ........... Jasper Robertson,
W. G. Sharp,
William Howard.
Garfield....................................... .... J. S. Chidester.
Grand................................... ............ Mons Peterson.
Iron.................. ................................. R. W. Heyborne.
Juab.......................................... ....... J. A. Hyde,
George Ryan,
L. L. Coray.
Kane.............................. ................... J. E. Robison.
Millard................ ...................... ....... Daniel Thompson,
Charles Crane.
Morgan................... ............... .......... Samuel Francis.
Piute.......... ..................................... R. A. Allen
Rich......... ............ ................... ....... Aquilla Nebeker.
San Juan......... .............. .............. ... F. A. Hammond.
Sanpete........ .................. .............C. P. Larsen,
A. C. Lund,
J. L. Jolley,
Lauritz Larsen,
J. D. Page,
J. C. Petersen,
P. Christiansen.
Salt Lake....... ................. ............... J. J. Williams,
G. M. Cannon,
J. R. Bowdle,
J. F. Green,
A. J. Cushing,
G. B. Squires,
H. T. Shurtliff,
Harry Haynes.
Salt Lake (First Precinct) ..................Frank Pierce,
C. W. Symons,
D. C. Eichnor,
Jacob Moritz.
Salt Lake (Second Precinct) ............ Richard Mackintosh,
R. G. Lambert,
S. H. Hill,
Elias Morris,
H. G. Button,
W. G. Van Horne.
Salt Lake (Third Precinct) ................
Salt Lake (Fourth Precinct) .............. F. S. Richards,
H. M. Wells,
O. F. Whitney.
Salt Lake (Fifth Precinct) ................. C. S. Varian,
W. F. James,
C. C. Goodwin.
Sevier.............. ................ ............... Joel Ricks,
G. P. Miller,
Theodore Brandley.
Summit.... .................. ..................... Alma Eldrege,
David Keith,
Thomas Kerns,
J. D. Murdock.
Tooele.............. ................................D. B. Stover,
T. H. Clark, Jr.
Uintah....... .......................... ............ Lycurgus Johnson.
Utah.......... ............... ...................... S. R. Thurman,
K. G. Maeser,
E. E. Corfman,
Edward Partridge,
A. J. Evans,
William Creer,
J. D. Holliday,
Hyrum Lemmon,
J. S. Boyer,
Andreas Engberg,
J. E. Thorne,
George Cunningham.
Wasatch.. .......... ........... .................William Buys,
J. R. Murdock
Washington....... ................... .......... A. W. Ivins,
E. H. Snow.
Wayne...... ................... ................... W. E. Robison.
Weber...... ................. ..................... David Evans,
T. B. Lewis,
Lorin Farr,
C. N. Strevell,
William Driver,
Thomas Maloney,
L. B. Adams,
F. J. Kiesel,
Robert McFarland,
J. N. Kimball,
H. H. Spencer.
Your committee desire [sic] to further report that affidavits have been filed with them intending to show that John Henry Smith, Geo. R. Emery, Andrew J. Kimball, Wm. B. Preston and A. H. Raleigh are entitled to seats in this Convention from the Third Precinct, Salt Lake City, but in the opinion of the committee we have not the power to pass on these matters, and they are hereby made a part of our report, and we ask the further pleasure of the Convention.
Charles N. Strevell,
Chairman.