United States Nineteenth Amendment and Edmunds Tucker Act [Early Access - Work in Progress]

The Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution secured the right to vote to women.

House of Representatives

The Committee Secretary's View The Committee Secretary's View

To see the full record of a committee, click on the corresponding committee on the map below.

Document introduced in:

Session 5228: 1919-05-19 12:00:00

The first day of the first session of the Sixty-Sixth Congress

Document View:

Assignments of the Majority Members to Standing Committees

There are 0 proposed amendments related to this document on which decisions have not been taken.

Resolved, That the following-named Members be, and they are hereby, elected members of the standing committees of the House and the joint standing committees, as follows—

Following is the list referred to :

ASSIGNMENTS OF MAJORITY MEMBERS TO STANDING COMMITTEES.

Accounts : Clifford Ireland, chairman, of Illinois ; Carl H. Mapes, of Michigan ; Adolphus P. Nelson, of Wisconsin; Anderson H. Walters, of Pennsylvania; Edward. D. Hays, of Missouri; Clarence MacGregor, of New York; William H. Hill, of New York.

Agriculture: Gilbert N. Haugen, chairman, of Iowa ; James C. McLaughlin; of Michigan; Sydney Anderson, of Minnesota; William W. Wilson, of Illinois; Charles B. Ward, of New York; William B. McKinley, of Illinois; Elijah C. Hutchinson, of New Jersey; Fred S. Purnell, of Indiana; Edward Voigt, of Wisconsin; Melvin 01-lando McLaughlin, of Nebraska; Evan J. Jones, of Pennsylvania; Carl W. Riddick, of Montana; J. N. Tincher, of Kansas.

Alcoholic Liquor Traffic: Addison T. Smith, chairman, of Idaho; John M. C. Smith, of Michigan; Thomas D. Schall, of Minnesota; J. H. Sinclair, of North Dakota; James G. Strong, of Kansas.

Appropriations: James W. Good, chairman, of Iowa; Charles R. Davis, of Minnesota; William S. Vare, of Pennsylvania; Joseph G. Cannon, of Illinois; Campbell Bascom Slemp, of Virginia; William R. Wood, of Indiana; Louis C. Cramton, of Michigan; Edward H. Wason, of New Hampshire; Walter W. Magee, of New York; George Holden Tinkham, of Massachusetts; Burton L. French, of Idaho; Milton of. Shreve, of Pennsylvania; Charles F. Ogden, of Kentucky.

Banking and Currency: Edmund Platt, chairman, of New York; Louis T. McFadden, of Pennsylvania; Porter H. Dale, of Vermont; Roscoe C. McCulloch, of Ohio; Edward J. King, of Illinois; Frank D. Scott, of Michigan; Adolphus P. Nelson, of Wisconsin; James G. Strong, of Kansas ; L. S. Echols, of West Virginia; Edward S. Brooks, of Pennsylvania ; William H. Hill, of New York; Robert Luce, of Massachusetts; Clark Burdick, of Rhode Island.

Census : Charles A. Nichols, chairman, of Michigan ; Isaac Siegel, of New York; Louis W. Fairfield, of Indiana; Ira G. Hersey, of Maine; John W. Langley, of Kentucky; Horace M. Towner, of Iowa; Loren E. Wheeler, of Illinois; James P. Glynn, of Connecticut.; Willis J. Hulings, of Pennsylvania; Henry E. Barbour, of California.

Claims : George W. Edmonds, chairman, of Pennsylvania; Edward C. Little, of Kansas; Clifford Ireland, of Illinois ; James P. Glynn, of Connecticut; John M. Rose, of Pennsylvania; Clarence MacGregor, of New York; John C. Macerate, of New York; Charles J. Thompson, of Ohio; M. Clyde Kelly, of Pennsylvania.

Coinage, Weights, and Measures: Albert H. Vestal, chairman, of Indiana; John M. Rose, of Pennsylvania; Louis B. Goodall, of Maine; John W. Langley of Kentucky; Reuben L. Haskell, of New York; Clifford Ireland, of Illinoi;s Florian Lampert, of Wisconsin; John Reber, of Pennsylvania; William N. Andrews, of Maryland; R. Clint Cole, of Ohio.

District of Columbia: Carl E. Mapes, chairman, of Michigan ; Benjamin K. Focht, of Pennsylvania; Loren E. Wheeler, of Illinois; Norman J. Gould, of New York; Stuart F. Reed, of West Virginia; Frederick W. Rowe, of New York; Frederick N. Zihlman, of Maryland; Florian Lampert, of Wisconsin; Anderson H. Walters, of Pennsylvania; Frank Murphy, of Ohio; Edward D. Hays, of Missouri; Clark Burdick, of Rhode Island.

Education: Simeon D. Fess, chairman, of Ohio; Horace M. Towner, of Iowa; Edmund Platt, of New York; Frederick W. Dallinger, of Massachusetts; Albert H. Vestal. of Indiana; Sherman E. Burroughs, of New Ramp hire; Edward J. King, of Illinois; Daniel Reed, of New York; John M. Robsion, of Kentucky.

Election of President, Vice President. and Representatives in Congress: Florian Lampert; chairman, of Wisconsin; Carl E. Mapes, of Michigan; Simeon D. Fess, of Ohio; Mahlon M. Garland, of Pennsylvania; William E. Andrews, of Nebraska; Edwin B. Brooks, of Illinois; Hayes B. White, of Kansas; Daniel Reed, of New York.

Elections No. 1 : Frederick W. Dallinger, chairman, of Massachusetts; John M. Rose. of Pennsylvania; William A. Rodenberg, of Illinois; R. Clint Cole, of Ohio; Clifford E. Randall, of Wisconsin; Oscar R. Luhring, of Indiana.

Election No. 2 : Louis B. Goodall, chairman, of Maine; Frederick R. Lehlbach, of New Jersey; John A. Elston, of California; Marion El. Rhodes, of Missouri; Robert Luce, of Massachusetts; Albert W. Jefferies, of Nebraska.

Elections No. 3 : Cassius C. Dowell, chairman, of Iowa ; Roscoe C. McCulloch, of Ohio ; Frank D. Scott, of Michigan ; Richard N. Elliott, of Indiana ; Edward D. Hays, of Missouri ; Carl R. Chindblom, of Illinois.

Enrolled Bills: John R. Ramsey, chairman, of New Jersey; Edmund Platt, of New York; Marion E. Rhodes, of Missouri; Edwin D. Ricketts, of Ohio.

Expenditures in the Department of Agriculture: John M. Baer, chairman, of North Dakota; Albert H. Vestal, of Indiana; Edward J. King, of Illinois.

Expenditures in the Department of Commerce : Thomas S. Williams chairman, of Illinois; Norman T. Gould, of New York; Willis T. Hulings; of Pennsylvania; Frank Murphy, of Ohio.

Expenditures in the Department of Interior: Aaron S. Kreider, chairman, of Pennsylvania ; Albert Johnson, of Washington; Roscoe C. McCulloch, of Ohio ; Henry E. Barbour, of California.

Expenditures in the Department of Justice: Wallace H. White, jr., chairman, of Maine; Stuart F. Reed, of West Virginia; Robert. Luce, of Massachusetts.

Expenditures in the Department of Labor : Anderson H. Walters chairman, of Pennsylvania; Bertrand H. Snell, of New York; James a Sinclair, of North Dakota.

Expenditures in the Navy Department : Reuben L. Haskell, chairman, of New York; L. S. Echols, of West Virginia; Clark Burdick, of Rhode Island.

Expenditures in the Post Office Department: Frederick N. Zihlman, chairman, of Maryland ; Sam R. Sells, of Tennessee; Frederick W. Rowe, of New York; James P. Glynn, of Connecticut.

Expenditures in the Department of State: Richard N. Elliott, chairman, of Indiana; Louis T. McFadden, of Pennsylvania; Isaac Siegel, of New York; J. Will Taylor, of Tennessee.

Expenditures in the Treasury Department: Porter H. Dale, chairman of Vermont; Mahlon M. Garland of Pennsylvania ; William E. Andrews, of Nebraska; William N. Vaile, of Colorado.

Expenditures in the War Department : William J. Graham, chairman, of Illinois; Royal C. Johnson, of South Dakota; Albert W. Jefferies of Nebraska; Clarence MacGregor, of New York.

Expenditures on Public Buildings : Ira G. Hersey, chairman of Maine· George W. Edmonds, of Pennsylvania; John S. Benham, of Indiana; William H. Hill, of New York.

Flood Control: William A. Rodenberg, chairman, of Illinois; Charles F. Curry, of California; William J. Graham, of Illinois; Thomas D. Schall of Minnesota · Stuart F. Reed, of West Virginia Oscar R. Luhring, of Indiana; Frank Crowther, of New York· Frank Murphy of Ohio.

Foreign Affairs : Stephen G. Porter, chairman, of Pennsylvania; John Jacob Rogers, of Massachusetts; Henry W. Temple, of Pennsylvania; Ambrose Kennedy, of Rhode Island; Edward E. Browne of Wisconsin; Merrill Moore, of Indiana ; William E. Mason, of Illinois; William H. Newton, of Minnesota; L. J. Dickinson, of Iowa ; Ernest R. Ackerman, of New Jersey; Frank L. Smith, of Illinois; James T. Begg, of Ohio; Alanson B. Houghton, of New York.

Immigration and Naturalization: Albert Johnson, chairman, of Washington; Isaac Siegel, of New York; Harold Knutson of Minnesota; Roscoe C. McCulloch, of Ohio; J. Will. Taylor, of Tennessee; John C. Kleczka, of Wisconsin; William N. Vaile, of Colorado; Hayes B. White, of Kansas.

Indian Affairs: Homer P. Snyder, chairman, of New York Philip P. Campbell, of Kansas; Roy C. Johnson, of South Dakota'; John A, Elston, of California; Frederick W. Dallinger, of Massachusetts; Benigno C. Hernandez, of New Mexico; Marion E. Rhodes, of Missouri; James H. I Sinclair, of North Dakota; Clifford E. Randall of Wisconsin; Albert W I Jefferies, of Nebraska; R. Clint Cole. of Ohio; John Reber of Pennsylvania; M. Clyde Kelly, of Pennsylvania.

Industrial Arts and Expositions: Oscar E. Bland, chairman, of Indiana; Charles Nichols, of Michigan; Louis W. Fairfield, of Indiana; Moses P. Kinkaid, of Nebraska; Sam R. Sells, of Tennessee· Edgar R. Kiess, of Pennsylvania; Clifford Ireland, of Illinois; Clark Burdick, of Rhode Island; William T. Burke, of Pennsylvania.

Insular Affairs : Horace M. Towner, chairman, of Iowa ; Charles E. Fuller, of Illinois; James P. Glynn, of Connecticut; Benjamin K. Focht of Pennsylvania; John I. Nolan, of California; Charles A. Nichols of Michigan; Ira G. Hersey, of Maine; Frederick N. Zihlman, of Maryland; Harold Knutson, of Minnesota; Louis W. Fairfield, of Indiana ; Willis J. Hulings, of Pennsylvania; Clarence MacGregor, of New York; John C. Kleczka, of Wisconsin.

Interstate and Foreign Commerce: John J. Esch, chairman of Wisconsin; Edward L. Hamilton, of Michigan; Samuel E. Winslow, of Massachusetts; James S. Parker, of New York ; Burton E. Sweet, of Iowa; Walter R. Stiness, of Rhode Island; John G. Cooper, Of Ohio; Henry W. Watson, of Pennsylvania; Franklin F. Ellsworth, of Minnesota; Edward E. Denison, of Illinois; Everett Sanders, of Indiana ; Schuyler Merritt, of Connecticut; J. Stanley Webster, of Washington.

Invalid Pensions: Charles E. Fuller, chairman, of Illinois; John W. Langley, of Kentucky; Moses P. Kinkaid, of Nebraska; Reuben L. Haskell, of New York; Oscar E. Bland, of Indiana; Thomas S. William, of Illinois; Edwin D. Ricketts, of Ohio; Willis J. Hulings, of Pennsylvania; Edward D. Hays, of Missouri.

Irrigation of Arid Lands: Moses P. Kinkaid, chairman, Nebraska; Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon; Edward C. Little, Kansas; Addison T. Smith, of Idaho; John M. Baer, of North Dakota; Benigno C. Hernandez of New Mexico; John W. Summers, of Washington; Henry E. Barbour, of California; Charles J. Thompson, of Ohio.

Judiciary: Andrew J. Volstead, chairman, of Minnesota; Dick T. Morgan, or Oklahoma; George S. Graham, of Pennsylvania; Leonidas C. I Dyer, of Missouri; Joseph Walsh, of Massachusetts; C. Frank Reavis, of Nebraska; James W. Husted, of New York; Gilbert A. Currie of Michigan; David G. Classon, of Wisconsin; William D. Boies, of Iowa; Charles A. Christophersen, of South Dakota ; Richard Yates, of Illinois ; Wells Goodykoontz, of West Virginia.

Labor: John M. C. Smith, chairman, of Michigan; John I. Nolan, of California; Ira G. Hersey, of Maine; Frederick N. Zihlman, of Maryland; Norman J. Gould, of New York; Oscar E. Bland, of Indiana John C. MacCrate, of New York; Frank Murphy, of Ohio.

Library: Norman J. Gould, chairman, of New York; Simeon D. Fess, of Ohio ; Robert Luce, of Massachusetts.

Merchant Marine and Fisheries: William S. Greene, chairman of Massachusetts; George W. Edmonds, of Pennsylvania; Frederick W. Rowe, of New York; Frank D. Scott, of Michigan; Wallace H. White jr., of Maine; Frederick R. Lehlbach, of New Jersey; Sherman E. Durroughs. of New Hampshire: Charles F. Curry, of California; Edwin D. Ricketts, of Ohio; Carl R. Chindbloom, of Illinois; Frank Crowther of New York; Clifford E. Randall, of Wisconsin; William N. Andrews; of Maryland.

Mileage : John A. Elston, chairman, of California ; Royal C. Robinson of South. Dakota; John Reber, of Pennsylvania.

Military Affairs : Julius, Kahn, chairman, of California; .Daniel R. ) Anthony, jr., of Kansas; John C. McKenzie, of Illinois; Frank L. Greene of Vermont; John M. Morin, of Pennsylvania; Thomas S. Crago of Pennsylvania; Harry E. Hull, of Iowa; Rollin B. Sanford, of New York I W. Frank James, of Michigan; Charles C. Kearns, of Ohio ; Alvan T. Fuller, of Massachusetts; Fiorello H. LaGuardia, of New York; John F. Miller, of Washington.

Mines and Mining: Mahlon M. Garland, chairman, of Pennsylvania; Moses P. Kinkaid, of Nebraska ; Marion E. Rhodes, of Missouri; T. G. Monahan, of Wisconsin; L. S. Echols, of West Virginia ; John M. Robsian, of Kentucky ; Edwin B. Brooks, of Illinois; William .T. Burke, of Pennsylvania; Oscar R. Luhring, of Indiana.

Naval Affairs: Thomas S. Butler, chairman, of Pennsylvania; William J. Drowning, of New Jersey; Fred A. Britten, of Illinois; Patrick H. Kelley. of Michigan; Sydney E. Mudd, of Maryland; John A. Peters. of Maine Frederick C. Hicks, of New York: Clifton N. McArthur, of Oregon; George P. Darrow, of Pennsylvania; Milton Kraus, of. Indiana; Willfred W. Lufkin, of Massachusetts; Ambrose E. B. Stephens, of Ohio; Isaac V. McPherson, of Missouri.

Patents: John I. Nolan, chairman, of California; Florian Lampert, of Wisconsin; Loren E. Wheeler, of Illinois; Albert H. Vestal, of Indiana; William J. Burke, of Pennsylvania; Albert W. Jefferies, of Nebraska; John C. Macerate, of New York.

Pensions : Sam R. Sells, chairman, of Tennessee ; Edgar R. Kiess, of Pennsylvania; Harold Knutson, of Minnesota; Anderson H. Walters, of Pennsylvania; Wallace H. White, jr., of Maine; John M. Robsion, of Kentucky; R. Clint Cole, of Ohio; John C. Kleczka, of Wisconsin.

Post Offices and Post Roads : Halvor Steenerson, chairman, of Minnesota; Martin B. Madden, of Illinois; William W. Griest. of Pennsylvania; Calvin DeWitt Paige, of Massachusetts; Harry C. Woodyard, of West Virginia; C. William Ramseyer, of Iowa; Archie D. Sanders, of New York; Samuel A. Kendall. of Pennsylvania; James W. Dunbar, of Indiana; Cleveland Newton, of Missouri ; Gay W. Hardy, of Colorado ; Homer Hoch, of Kansas ; C. Ellis Moore, of Ohio ; Charles H. Randall, of California, to be assigned as a minority member.

Printing: Edgar R. Kiess, chairman, of Pennsylvania; Albert Johnson, of Washington.

Public Buildings and Grounds: John W. Langley, chairman, of Kentucky; John M. C. Smith, of Michigan; Thomas B. Dunn, of New York; Aaron S. Kreider, of Pennsylvania; Richard N. Elliott, of Indiana; William E. Andrews, of Nebraska; Charles J. Thompson, of Ohio; Edwin B. Brooks of Illinois; J. Will Taylor, of Tennessee; Daniel Reed, of New York; Carl R. Chindblom of Illinois.

Public Lands: Nicholas J. Sinnott, chairman, of Oregon; Addison T. Smith, of Idaho; John A. Elston, of California; Bertrand H. Snell, of New York; Charles A. Nichols, of Michigan; William J. Graham, of Illinois; John M. Baer, of North Dakota; Benigno C. Hernandez, of New Mexico; Hayes B. White, of Kansas; William N. Vaile, of Colorado; Henry E. Barbour of California; John S. Benham, of Indiana; John W. Summers, of Washington.

Railways and Canals: Loren E. Wheeler, chairman, of Illinois Louis B. Goodall. of Maine; Frederick R. Lehlbach, of New Jersey; John S. Benham, of Indiana ; J. G. Monahan, of Wisconsin ; Edward S. Brooks, of Pennsylvania; Charles J. Thompson, of Ohio.

Reform in the Civil Service : Frederick R. Lehlbach, chairman, of New Jersey; Louis W. Fairfield of Indiana; Adolphus P. Nelson, of Wisconsin; John M. C. Smith, of Michigan; Adolphus P. Nelson, of Wisconsin; John M. C. Smith, of Michigan; Addison T. Smith, of Idaho; William J. Graham, of Illinois; Frank Crowther, of New York; William H. Hill, of New York.

Revision of the Laws: Edward C. Little, chairman, of Kansas; Charles E. Fuller, of Illinois; Reuben L. Haskell, of New York; Isaac Siegel, of New York; Wallace H. White. jr., of Maine; Sherman. E. Burroughs, of New Hampshire; Oscar R. Luhring, of Indiana; Clifford E. Randall, of Wisconsin.

Rivers and Harbors: Charles A. Kennedy, chairman. of Iowa; Peter E. Costello, of Pennsylvania; S. Wallace Dempsey, of New York; Henry I. Emerson, of Ohio; Henry Z. Osborne, of California; Richard; P. Freeman, of Connecticut; Nathan L. Strong, of Pennsylvania; Niels Juul, of Illinois: Amos H. Radcliffe, of New Jersey; Andrew J. Hickey, of Indiana Caleb R. Layton, of Delaware; Israel M. Foster, of Ohio; Earl C. Michener, of Michigan.

Roads: Thomas ll. Dunn, chairman, of New York; Sam R. Sells, of Tennessee; Thomas S. Williams, of Illinois; John R. Ramsey, of New Jersey Cassius C. Dowell, of Iowa; John M. Rose, of Pennsylvania; Edwin D. Ricketts, of Ohio; John S. Benham, of Indiana; John M. Robsion. of Kentucky; Robert E. Evans, of Nebraska; John W. Summers, of Washington; William N. Andrews, of Maryland; J. G. Monahan, of Wisconsin.

Rules : Philip P. Campbell, chairman, of Kansas ; Bertrand H. Snell, of New York· William A. Rodenberg, of Illinois; Simeon D. Fess, of Ohio Aaron S. Kreider, of Pennsylvania; Porter H. Dale, of Vermont; Royal C. Johnson, of South Dakota; Thomas D. Schall, of Minnesota.

Territories: Charles F. Curry, chairman, of California; Albert Johnson, of Washington ; Cassius C. Dowell, of Iowa.; Nicholas J. Sinnott, of Oregon; Louis T. McFadden, of Pennsylvania; John M. Baer, of North Dakota; John R. Ramsey, of New Jersey; John C. Kleczka, of Wisconsin; Edward S. Brooks, of Pennsylvania; James G. Strong, of Kansas.

Wars. Claims : Benjamin K. Focht, chairman, of Pennsylvania ; Bertrand H. Snell, of New York; Frederick N. Zihlman, of Maryland; Stuart F. Reed of West Virginia; John R. Ramsey, of New Jersey; James G. Strong, of Kansas; J. G. Monahan, of Wisconsin; Robert E. Evans, of Nebraska; Daniel Reed, of New York.

Ways and Means: Joseph W. Fordney, chairman, of Michigan; J. Hampton Moore, of Pennsylvania; William R. Green, of Iowa ; Nicholas Longworth, of Ohio; Willis C. Hawley, of Oregon; Allen T. Treadway, of Massachusetts; Ira C. Copley, of Illinois; Luther W. Mott, of New York; George M. Young, of North Dakota; James A. Frear, of Wisconsin; John Q. Tilson, of Connecticut: Isaac Bacharach, of New Jersey; Lindley H. Hadley, of Washington; Charles B. Timberlake, of Colorado; George M. Bowers, of West Virginia.

Woman Suffrage: James R. Mann, chairman, of Illinois; Edward C. Little, of Kansas; Richard N. Elliott, of Indiana; John I. Nolan, of California; George W. Edmonds, of Pennsylvania; Sherman E. Burroughs, of New Hampshire; Adolphus P. Nelson, of Wisconsin; John C. MacCrate, of New York.

Decisions yet to be taken

None